The Free Version: StAnza 2017

Sunday 19 February 2017

Each year there is a plethora of free events at StAnza - readings, discussions, the walk, a Past & Present, workshops, music and more, plus all the exhibitions, installations and screenings are free and unticketed. So what's to stop you coming along and trying something? Here's a list of most of the free events. For full details, and a page on each event and each participant, go to our website at www.stanzapoetry.org

Wednesday 1st March

2017 Festival & Exhibitions Launch »

Our special guest launches the festival with a taster of poetry and music

Wed 1 March | 18:30 - 19:10 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

St Leonards' folk band »

Music from St Leonards' folk band

Wed 1 March | 21:00 - 21:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

The Inklight Poets »

Student poetry showcase

Wed 1 March | 21:45 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Thursday 2nd

Poetry Walk: Journeys »

Encounter verse around town: led by Julia Prescott and Barbara Davey

Thu 2 March | 10:00 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Theatre Garden

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 2 March | 10:30 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Thu 2 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 2 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Past & Present Special »

A rare encounter with treasures from the University of St Andrews Library’s Special Collections

Thu 2 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | Free | Napier Room, Martyrs Kirk, North Street

Poetry on the Road: Rebecca Sharp and Bas Kwakman »

A poet and a festival director share their experiences of taking part in an overseas festival

Thu 2 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Jazz Night at StAnza »

Jazz jam session with a spot for the occasional poem

Thu 2 March | 22:00 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Friday 3rd

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 3 March | 10:30 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 3 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Meet the Artist »

Meet Robin Gillanders and Henry Gough-Cooper, the artist and poet behind A Lover’s Complaint

Fri 3 March | 12:30 - 13:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, FCA&C, Town Hall Foyer

Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition »

Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem

Fri 3 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Meet the Artist »

Meet some of the poets from the Sightlines exhibition

Fri 3 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Quiet Open Mic »

An early evening open mic

Fri 3 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | Zest Juicing and Coffee Bar, South Street

Risk A Verse »

Open Mic with MC Andy Jackson

Fri 3 March | 22:15 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Saturday 4th

Fossil Event »

You've read the poems, now meet the fossils

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 12:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Poetry on the Move (I) »

Get your poetry kicks on route A91

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 12:30 | FREE | St Andrews Bus Station

Poetry on the Move (II) »

Get your poetry kicks on route A91

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 14:00 | FREE | Dundee Bus Station

Meet the Digital Poet in Residence »

When digital meets non-virtual - a chance to meet Christodoulos Makris, this year's digital poet in residence at StAnza

Sat 4 March | 11:00 - 11:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Mr Colombet, the Sommelier of Poetry »

One to one encounters with poetry

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Poetry Market »

Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

The Appointed Hour »

A workshop on writing in collaboration, led by Roderick Manson

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Upstairs Foyer

Meet the Artist »

Meet the poets from the After Hugh Miller installation

Sat 4 March | 12:15 - 13:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Meet the Artist »

Meet Hilke MacIntyre, the artist behind the Rhythm & Line exhibition

Sat 4 March | 14:00 - 15:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Quebec-UK Connexions: cinepoems »

Meet the artists behind this acclaimed poetry film project between Scotland and Quebec

Sat 4 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Sat 4 March | 15:30 - 16:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

The Appointed Hour - the Outcome »

Presenting the outcome of today's workshop on writing in collaboration

Sat 4 March | 15:55 - 16:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Book Launch: New Boots and Pantisocracies »

Join us for the Scottish launch of a new anthology in which poetry engages with polemics

Sat 4 March | 18:15 - 18:45 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Mr Colombet, the Sommelier of Poetry »

One to one encounters with poetry

Sat 4 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Collective Poetry Reading »

Join us for a moment of solidarity in our collective reading

Sat 4 March | 18:55 - 19:05 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Imprisoned Poets Reading »

Short readings from the work of imprisoned poets by Patience Agbabi and Magi Gibson, presented by Scottish PEN

Sat 4 March | 19:10 - 19:40 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Sunday 5th

Meet the Artist »

Meet William Hershaw, Fiona Morton and Hugh Bryden, the poet, artist and designer behind the Flying Heich exhibition

Sun 5 March | 12:15 - 13:15 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street

Make it Loud! »

Workshop with spoken word artists Kevin Mclean & Katie Ailes

Sun 5 March | 13:00 - 15:30 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Upstairs Foyer

Meet the Artist »

A chance to hear from writer and filmmaker Timothy Neat

Sun 5 March | 14:30 - 15:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Meet the Artist »

Meet the photographer behind this Sorley MacLean inspired exhibition

Sun 5 March | 15:00 - 15:45 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

A Tribute: Sandy Hutchison »

Guests celebrate the work of a great Scottish poet and friend to StAnza, chaired by Larry Butler

Sun 5 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Hallaig »

The poetry and landscape of Sorley MacLean captured on film by Timothy Neat

Sun 5 March | 15:30 - 16:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Festival Finale »

The festival ends with a musical send-off

Sun 5 March | 22:00 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Monday 6th

Research Workshop »

Two post-StAnza research workshops

Mon 6 March | 10:00 - 16:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Tuesday 7th

Research Workshop »

Two post-StAnza research workshops

Tue 7 March | 10:00 - 16:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Exhibitions, Films & Installations

Orcadians: Seven Impromptus »

Artist Simon Manfield responds to the work of the poet George Mackay Brown

Tue 7 February - Sat 1 April | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Rhythm and Line »

The festival and town en-fête seen at a sharp angle by Hilke MacIntyre

Tue 7 February - Sat 1 April | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1

An Roghainn / The Choice »

A tribute to Sorley MacLean through photographic images by Alastair Jackson and poetry by Kenneth Steven

Mon 27 February - Sun 5 March | 09:00 - 17:00 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Labyrinth »

Lose yourself, or find yourself, in St Andrews' new labyrinth

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 07:00 - 23:00 | FREE | Kinburn Park, St Andrews

A Mountain to Climb »

Mountain poems from the Poetry Map of Scotland

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, and around town

After Hugh Miller »

New poems responding to Hugh Miller’s legacy

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Browsing History »

Digital poetry by this year's digital poet in residence

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Grove »

Semi-permanent text interventions by Thomas A. Clark

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Windows & panels

Hotelkamerverhalen »

Images louder than words - hotel rooms from St Andrews to Mongolia and back tell of a life on the poetry trail

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Mapping the World in Poetry »

A poetic map of the world to celebrate our twentieth festival

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Poésie exposée / Poetry on Display »

French poetry on show at StAnza in this small cabinet exhibition

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Poetry Loops »

Loop showings of films featuring poetry by Geneviève Gosselin-G., Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, and Calum Rodger

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Resting on Almost »

New poems by Maitreyabandhu respond to Cezanne paintings in this digital installation

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Reusement »

A performance through digital text generation by Jerome Fletcher

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

StAnza’s Back Pages »

Twenty festivals offer a good excuse to look back

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Suspended by a line »

Poetry gears up for a climb

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

The Eternally Packed Suitcase: Lisa Matthews »

An installation with poetry packed into the gaps

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

The Scores »

Poetry lifted off the page

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Untranslatable »

New poems attempting the impossible

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

GeoPoems »

Poems from the GeoBus and StAnza Haiku Competition 2017 for mountain-themed poems

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 18:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Trading Routes »

Fife's traditional trading routes now lead to poetry

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 18:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

A Lover’s Complaint »

A series of visual haiku from Robin Gillanders

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, FCA&C, Town Hall Foyer

Beyond Souvenirs »

A digital installation of commissioned poems on ancient souvenirs of travel

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Poetry Tattoos »

A chance to use your whole being to quote poetry

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

StAnza’s Listening Booth »

Listen to the voices of French poets

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Flying Heich »

A view from the air: linocuts in progress with work from William Hershaw and Fiona Morton

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Upstairs gallery

Step Forward »

Mark Goodwin’s sound-enhanced poetry finds echoes in the garden

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Garden

The Corbenic Poetry Path at StAnza »

Encounter works from the Corbenic Poetry Path

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Garden

The Remedies »

Where better than the Old Chemist’s Shop for a poetic response to Dr. Bach’s Flower Remedies from Katharine Towers

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, The Old Chemist’s Shop

Sightlines »

Ekphrastic poetry responding to new artwork at the festival

Thu 2 March - Sat 4 March | 13:00 - 17:00 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

A Digital Poet in Residence »

Where digital poetry meets Twitter bots

Sat 4 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

the sea the sea »

An installation and book by American poet Robert Lax

Sun 5 March - Sun 30 April | (All day) | FREE | Around the festival and around St Andrews

Category: