Borderlines

This year’s theme of Borderlines explores how boundaries both geographical and metaphorical offer fertile ground for poetry. We’ll be keeping an ear out for poetry from the borderlands, and considering how poetry helps us to bridge divides, allowing us to open up to the unexpected and hold opposites together. We’ll also celebrate the borders blurred when different artforms find common ground.

I am resolved to be happy »

An exhibition of text-based art by Laurent Dessupoiu 
(not Tuesdays)

Sat 3 March | 10:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Junor Gallery, 43 South Street

Maps of the Imagination »

Excerpt of exhibition by Yanko Tihov (not Tuesdays)

Sat 3 March | 10:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Junor Gallery, 43 South Street

Workshop: A bit like Arbroath »

An all-day creative writing workshop with John Glenday

Tue 6 March | 10:30 - 16:00 | £30.00/£25.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Lines on a Map »

A digital installation of commissioned poems responding to old maps

Thu 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Borderlines »

Poem panels around St Andrews and beyond

Thu 8 March | 10:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, and around town

Poetry Loops »

Loop showings of short poetry films

Thu 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Mapping the World in Poetry »

A poetic map of the world launched to celebrate our twentieth year and twenty first festival

Thu 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Paper Journeys Workshop »

Artist and book maker Rachel Hazell leads a bookart workshop

Thu 8 March | 10:30 - 12:30 | £7.00 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Past & Present »

Anindya Raychaudhuri on Faiz Ahmed Faiz; Jess Orr on Olive Fraser

Thu 8 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

The StAnza 2018 Lecture »

Put off that Mask: Persona, Trauma and Authenticity in Contemporary Poetry. This year's lecture by Sinéad Morrissey, sponsored by the Poetry Book Society

Thu 8 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Physics and Poetry »

Reading: Iggy McGovern, Gregory Tate

Thu 8 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: Borderlines »

With Miriam Gamble, Julie Johnstone, Iggy McGovern and Lies Van Gasse

Fri 9 March | 10:00 - 11:10 | £4.75/£3.75 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Meet the Artist: Julie Johnstone »

Talk to the artist and publisher behind ‘each breath, a page | each page, a breath’

Fri 9 March | 12:30 - 13:15 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street

Red Squirrel Press Showcase »

Reading: Colin Will, Judith Taylor, Elizabeth Rimmer

Fri 9 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Border Crossings »

Reading: Miriam Gamble, Miriam Nash

Fri 9 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Rachael Boast, Daljit Nagra

Fri 9 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.50/£4.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

A Double-Voiced Bird »

A collaboration workshop and performance

Sat 10 March | 11:00 - 13:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Upstairs Foyer

A Double-Voiced Bird in Performance »

A performance emerging from our collaborative poetry workshop

Sat 10 March | 13:00 - 13:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Border Crossings »

Reading: Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, Zaffar Kunial

Sat 10 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

In Performance »

From Belgium, New Zealand and Germany, three exciting voices launch out across boundaries

Sat 10 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £5.50/£4.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Tara Bergin, Tsead Bruinja

Sat 10 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.50/£4.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Catastrophe/Forms : WW1 in 9 Pictures »

A poetry performance created and arranged by Johann Reißer, performed by the Byre Youth Theatre under the direction of Ashley Foster and Stephen Jones

Sun 11 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium