Coast Lines

Coast Lines

Join us to explore how Scotland's culture has been influenced by our coasts. More widely we’ll be asking how poetry engages with and responds to seas, rivers and other bodies of waters, and how we are connected with poets beyond our seas, especially with our Nordic neighbours. For Scotland’s Year of Coasts and Waters, StAnza 2020 offers a programme in which the engagement of poets with rivers, seas and coastlines will ebb and flow through readings, performances and discussions, from this year’s lecture Mother Ocean delivered by Matthew Caley, through a Past & Present session on mermaids in poems, to a workshop, to a performance of music and poetry inspired by the shores and storms of North Uist. Look out too for newly commissioned poems responding to the sea and for poems washed up in bottles.

“Tonight the coast of seven stars sparks
bright against the shoreline's shroud.”

from Tonight by Colin Bramwell

East Neuk »

An exhibition of artwork by Ruth Nicol focuses on Fife's historic East Neuk

Tue 28 January | 10:30 - 17:30 | FREE | Junor Gallery, 43 South Street

Plastik (Kunst) »

Astrid Jaekel responds to ocean-themed poems

Mon 3 February | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1

Berlin Water »

Valerie Coffin Price responds to the waterways of Berlin and the poetry of Stephanie Green

Mon 10 February | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Great Astrolabe »

A poetry workshop on navigation and the stars, led by Vicki Husband

Tue 3 March | 14:00 - 16:30 | £7 | Bell Pettigrew Museum

the plastic debris of the oceans »

For Scotland's Year of Coasts and Waters, local young people engaged through poetry with the large and diverse range of waste material found washed up on the beaches of the Forth. Installations in J & G Innes upstairs gallery and also at the Byre Theatre.

Wed 4 March | 09:00 - 22:00 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street, Upstairs Gallery

Poetry of Folklore »

Young people from Fife schools explored the Folklore of Fife, Scotland and the World in poetry and art with poet Rachel Plummer

Wed 4 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Poetry Walk: In a kingdom by the sea »

Encounter verse around town

Wed 4 March | 12:30 - 13:45 | FREE | British Golf Museum

Coastlines: Sea poetry from Tentsmuir »

A relaxed poetry reading from Anna Crowe, Jim Crumley and Valerie Gillies

Wed 4 March | 14:00 - 15:45 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Opening Night Music »

Music from Alannah Moar

Wed 4 March | 20:45 - 21:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Wain »

Watercolours responding to Rachel Plummer’s re-imagining of Scottish myths

Thu 5 March | 09:15 - 16:45 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Message in a Bottle »

Bottles filled with poems washed up on these shores

Thu 5 March | 09:15 - 17:15 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Portraits of the Edge »

A digital installation of poems by Roderick Manson responding to Denis Mollison’s stunning photographs, now post-festival available online at: http://mollison.org/edge_stanza/

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Writing the North »

A digital installation from poems and images from Shetland

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

A' Mhachair Uaine, The Green Plain »

A digital collection of Gaelic sea poetry to mark 2020 as the Year of Coasts and Waters

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Trawl »

An installation mixing raw footage of scientific marine field recordings, prepared sound and text-extracts in a relationship which is 'neither complementary nor indifferent'

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Bright Coast »

An interdisciplinary collaboration by Martin Malone, Bryan Angus and Pete Stollery for the Year of Scotland's Coasts & Waters, 2020

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Expeditions »

A digital installation of commissioned poems on artefacts held by the University of St Andrews’ Museum

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Poetry Loops »

Loop showings of filmpoems

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Coast Lines »

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

StAnza’s Listening Booth: North Uist Sea Poems »

Poems and music by Pauline Prior-Pitt and Catherine Eunson

Thu 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Coastal writing »

A poetry workshop led by Lesley Harrison

Thu 5 March | 10:30 - 12:30 | £7.00 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Poetry Café: Angie Strachan and Colin Bramwell »

Lunchtime poetry from two of Scotland’s funniest spoken word poets

Thu 5 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £7.00/£5.75 | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Special Past & Present »

A rare encounter with treasures from the University of St Andrews Library’s Special Collections

Thu 5 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | free / ticketed | Napier Room, Martyrs Kirk, North Street

Border Crossings »

Reading: Johan Sandberg McGuinne, Gerry Cambridge

Thu 5 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

The StAnza 2020 Lecture: Mother, Mother Ocean »

Matthew Caley on Modernist women's poetics and the sea

Thu 5 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: Coast Lines »

Link for Live Streaming of this event.

https://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/livevideo/one/

This event and the other two Poetry Breakfast events at this year’s festival will be webcast. Please note these are live streaming webcasts, we are not recording the events, so you can only watch them while they are live; also you will not find anything at the link above until the events actually begin. 

Wake up and smell the poetry!

Fri 6 March | 10:00 - 11:10 | £5/£4 | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Past & Present »

Emma Sutton on Robert Louis Stevenson, Martin Malone on Hugh MacDiarmid

Fri 6 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | Holy Trinity, Queens Terrace, Small Hall

Border Crossings »

Reading: Zoë Skoulding, Pauli Tapio

Fri 6 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Meet the Artist »

Roderick Manson and Denis Mollison discuss Portraits of the Edge

Fri 6 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Berlin Umbrella »

A sound and poetry walk with some rather special umbrellas, developed by Sonja Heyer and Stephanie Green—free against a refundable deposit

Fri 6 March | 14:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Poetry at Sunset »

North Uist Sea Poems with Pauline Prior-Pitt and Catherine Eunson

Fri 6 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: Due North »

Link for Live Streaming of this event.

https://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/livevideo/one/

This event and the other two Poetry Breakfast events at this year’s festival will be webcast. Please note these are live streaming webcasts, we are not recording the events, so you can only watch them while they are live; also you will not find anything at the link above until the events actually begin. 

Wake up and smell the poetry!

Sat 7 March | 10:00 - 11:10 | £5/£4 | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Berlin Umbrella »

A sound and poetry walk with some rather special umbrellas, developed by Sonja Heyer and Stephanie Green—free against a refundable deposit

Sat 7 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Meet the Artist »

Talk to the collaborators behind Berlin Water and Berlin Umbrella

Sat 7 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Past & Present »

Sarah Corbett and Katie Garner on female poets from the Romantic era

Sat 7 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | Holy Trinity, Queens Terrace, Small Hall

Border Crossings »

Reading: Eleanor Rees, Oli Hazzard

Sat 7 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Past & Present »

Ian Crockatt on Rognvaldr Kali Kolsson and Egill Skallagrimsson; Agnes Scott Langeland on Stein Mehren

Sat 7 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | Holy Trinity, Queens Terrace, Small Hall

Mermaids and messages in bottles »

A poetry workshop for children with Rachel Plummer

Sat 7 March | 14:30 - 15:30 | £3 admits one child and one accompanying adult; all further tickets cost £2 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Meet the Artist »

Meet the poet behind the Carnegie-nominated Wain

Sat 7 March | 16:15 - 16:45 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Berlin Umbrella »

A sound and poetry walk with some rather special umbrellas, developed by Sonja Heyer and Stephanie Green—free against a refundable deposit

Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 16:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Border Crossings »

Reading: Suzannah V. Evans, Jay G. Ying

Sun 8 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Gaelic Writers Showcase »

Reading: Deborah Moffatt, Eòghan Stiùbhart, Sandy NicDhomhnaill Jones, Niall O’Gallagher

Sun 8 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street