Readings

StAnza programmes a wide selection of readings throughout each festival: Poetry Centre Stage in The Byre, Five O'Clock Verses in Parliament Hall and others with their own identity. Introduced in 2010, Border Crossings have poets from different countries and languages reading in tandem. Showcase readings give a dedicated platform to poets connected with specific publications, awards or other countries, while Round Table readings offer the opportunity to encounter poetry in a very different way; the poet joins a very limited audience in an intimate venue to read poems, comment and chat.

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Wed 7 March | 17:30 - 18:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Festival Launch Extravaganza »

A sneak peek at some of the highlights of StAnza 2018

Wed 7 March | 18:30 - 20:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

The Inklight Poets »

Student poetry showcase

Wed 7 March | 21:45 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Poetry Walk with Morag Wells »

Encounter verse around town: led by Morag Wells

Thu 8 March | 10:00 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Theatre Garden

Border Crossings »

Reading: Thomas Möhlmann, Will Harris

Thu 8 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Poetry Café: Vanessa Kisuule »

Humour with bite, served up with a lunchtime snack

Thu 8 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.75/£5.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Martin MacIntyre, Owen Lowery

Thu 8 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Rita Ann Higgins, Jacob Polley

Thu 8 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.50/£4.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Physics and Poetry »

Reading: Iggy McGovern, Gregory Tate

Thu 8 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Thursday evening
20:00 Reading – Ester Naomi Perquin
21:00 Reading – Michael Symmons Roberts

Thu 8 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.75/£8.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Border Crossings »

Reading: Doris Kareva, Jay Whittaker

Fri 9 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Round Table »

Intimate Reading: Sinéad Morrissey

Fri 9 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | £6.50/£4.50 | Fraser Gallery, South Street

Red Squirrel Press Showcase »

Reading: Colin Will, Judith Taylor, Elizabeth Rimmer

Fri 9 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Poetry Café: Catherine Wilson, Hannah Raymond-Cox »

Lunch and lively poetry from two of the best poets to emerge from Scotland’s spoken word scene

Fri 9 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.75/£5.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Miriam Gamble, Miriam Nash

Fri 9 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition »

Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem

Fri 9 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

An Audience with Douglas Dunn »

Intimate Reading: Douglas Dunn

Fri 9 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.50/£4.50 | The Albany Hotel, North Street

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Rachael Boast, Daljit Nagra

Fri 9 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.50/£4.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Friday evening
20:00 Reading – Ko Un
21:00 Reading – Mark Ford

Fri 9 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.75/£8.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Border Crossings »

Reading: Cai Tianxin, Katie Hale

Sat 10 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Round Table »

Poet Mark Ford in conversation with Oli Hazzard

Sat 10 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | £6.50/£4.50 | The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, St Leonards School, South Street

Poetry on the Street Corner »

Catch a glimpse of our poets taking poetry for a walk this afternoon

Sat 10 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | Around the festival and around St Andrews

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Sat 10 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

12 Showcase »

Reading and performance by members of the 12 collective

Sat 10 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

A Double-Voiced Bird in Performance »

A performance emerging from our collaborative poetry workshop

Sat 10 March | 13:00 - 13:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Border Crossings »

Reading: Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, Zaffar Kunial

Sat 10 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Tara Bergin, Tsead Bruinja

Sat 10 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.50/£4.50 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Book Launch: The Caught Habits of Language »

Join editors Rachael Boast and Andy Ching for the launch of 'An Entertainment for W.S. Graham for Him Having Reached One Hundred’

Sat 10 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Sat 10 March | 18:15 - 19:10 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Collective Poetry Reading »

Join us for a moment of solidarity in our collective reading

Sat 10 March | 19:10 - 19:25 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Saturday evening
20:00 Reading – William Letford
21:00 Reading – Liz Lochhead

Sat 10 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.75/£8.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Border Crossings »

Reading: Paula Jennings from Under A Spell Place, Frank Starik from The Lonely Funeral

Sun 11 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Sun 11 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Border Crossings »

Reading: Polly Atkin

Sun 11 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Theoartistry Showcase »

Listen to poems from the Theoartistry workshop earlier in the week

Sun 11 March | 14:15 - 15:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Catastrophe/Forms : WW1 in 9 Pictures »

A poetry performance created and arranged by Johann Reißer, performed by the Byre Youth Theatre under the direction of Ashley Foster and Stephen Jones

Sun 11 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Mind the Time showcase »

Performances from an anthology celebrating football and memory

Sun 11 March | 15:40 - 16:40 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poetry Centre Stage »

The final reading of the festival from a Queen’s Gold Medalist

Sun 11 March | 17:00 - 17:45 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Sun 11 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Imprisoned Poets Reading »

Readings from the work of imprisoned poets

Sun 11 March | 18:30 - 19:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poetry Cafe: Festival Plenary »

Help us to wrap up StAnza 2018

Sun 11 March | 20:00 - 21:30 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre