Past Participants: Artists, Photographers & Film-Makers

Listings of all our StAnza artists, photographers and film-makers since 1998. If you wish to find out more, you can search the past festivals archive (from 2015) for poets, artists and events, or browse earlier festivals (2005 to 2014) on our old website at past.stanzapoetry.org.

Artists, Photographers & Film-Makers Featured Year(s) Appearing in capacity
Carry Ackroyd   2013 artist
Elaine Allison   2015 artist
Neil Astley   2009 film-maker
Margaret Bathgate   2015 artist, photographer
John Bellany   2010 artist
Reinhard Behrens   2004 artist
Martin Belk   2011 writer, film-maker
Jay Bernard   2010, 2012 artist
David Bickerstaff   2007 film-maker
Andrew Bonner   2007 film-maker
Patricia Bray   2015 artist
Hugh Bryden   2005, 2012 artist
Al Buntin   2009, 2010 artist, photographer
Karen Cairns   2014, 2015 artist
Jim Carruth   2009 artist
Paul Casey   2012 film-maker
Alan Chapman   2000 artist
Laurie Clark   2004, 2009 artist
Samantha Clark   2012 film-maker
Thomas A Clark   2004 poet/artist
Jonathan Claxton   1999 artist
Kyra Clegg   1999, 2005, 2012, 2015 artist
Ken Cockburn   2012 poet
Tim Cockburn   2008, 2009 artist
Brigid Collins   1999, 2010 artist
Roisin Connolly   2013 artist
Alastair Cook   2011, 2012, 3014 film-maker
Sophie Cooke   2015 film-maker
Ariadne Radi Cor   2013 photographer, artist
Anna Crowe   2007 curator
Chana Dubinski   2014 film-maker
Bill Duncan   2004 poet/artist
Sue Dunne   2006 potter
Eric Engelbracht de Priel   2008 film-maker
Mateus Fahrenholz   1999 artist
Alec Finlay   1998, 2002, 2012 poet/artist
Dan Fowden   2001 artist, workshop tutor
Lilias Fraser   1999 curator
Peter Fraser   2000 artist
Amy Gair   2013 textile artist
Gillian Gamble   2015 artist
Diane Garrick   2013 textile artist
Alan Gay   2007 poet/artist
Robin Gillanders   1999 photographer
Molly Ginnelly   2013 jeweller
Duncan Glen   1999 designer, curator
Meg Grant   2013 designer
Rachel Gretton   2008 potter
Sue Grierson   2012 fil-maker
Jen Hadfield   2008 poet/artist
Richard Hansen   2012 artist
Tom Harrup   2012 sculptor
Rachel Hazell   2004, 2005 artist, workshop tutor
Donna-Lisa Healy   2015 film-maker
Anja Hertenberger   2013 artist
Robert Alan Jamieson   2007 poet/artist
Bernadette Jansen op de Haar   2014 film curator
Edwin Janssen   2012 artist
Jean Johnstone   2003, 2008, 2013, 2014 artist, curator
Julie Johnstone   2006, 2010 artist, curator
Chris Jones   2007 curator
Lucy Jones   2015 artist
Jennifer Kelly   2012 film-maker
Susan Kemp   2015 film-maker
Anna King   2013 artist
Dianne King   2013 jeweller
Malgorzata Kitowski   2007 film-maker
Michiel Koelink   2015 artist
Jenny Lewis   2015 film-maker
Margaret Lonergan   2013 visual artist
Gerry Loose   2010 artist
Daniel Lucchesi   2012 film-maker
David Mach   2009 artist/speaker
Norman McBeath   2012 photographer
Kevin McCabe   2012 film-maker
Peter McCarey   2010 installation artist
Tracey Mackenna   2012 artist
Bernard MacLaverty   2007 film-maker
Will Maclean   2004, 2007, 2015 artist
Gerald Mangan   2001 poet/artist
Rebecca Marr   2006 photographer
Daryl Martin   1999 artist
Shaun Martin   2015 film-maker
Loise Milne   2015 film-maker
Christine Morrison   2015 film-maker
Kenny Munro   2007, 2015 film-maker, artist
Dawn Murray   1998 artist
Vhairi Murray   2014 photographer
John Neilson   2012 lettercarver
Mark Neys (aka Swoon)   2013 video artist
Chris Nobbs   1999 artist
Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl   2012 film-maker
Leo Norris   2013, 2014 wood sculptor
Edward O'Donnelly   2007, 2014, 2015 film-maker
Elizabeth Ogilvie   2004 artist
Chris Park   2013, 2014, 2015 photographer
Jila Peacock   2011 artist
Bruce Pert   1999, 2007 photographer, curator
Holly Pester   2012 poet/artist
Dan Phillips   2012 photographer
Martine Foltier Pugh   2014 artist
  Purple Patch Arts   2015 film-makers
Alex Ramsayer-Bache   2012 film-maker
Stephen Raw   2014 artist, designer
Kevin Reid   2015 artist, poet
Andy Rice   2004 web artist
Phiona Richards   2010 artist
Rowan Richardson   2012 artist
Alan Riddell   2005 concrete poet
Tim Ridley   2014 artist
Sarah Riley   2013 textile artist
June Road   2005 curator
Derek Robertson   2012 artist
Helen Robertson   2013 jeweller
Steve Ronnie   2011 film-maker, poet
Caroline Saltzwedel   1999 artist
Maureen Sangster   2012 film-maker
Robbie Schneider   2013, 2014 letter carver
Deborah Schultz   1999 artist
  Sharks   2012 poetry collective
John Siddique   2011 poet, film-maker
Dot Sim   2013 jeweller
Lucilla Sim   2012, 2013, 2014 artist
Andrew Sinclair   2014 multimedia artist
Jenny Soep   2007, 2008 artist
Ian Stephen   2004 poet/artist/film-maker
Maud Sulter   2003 photographer
Alix Swan   2010 artist
Eleanor Symms   2000 artist
Catriona Taylor   2011 artist
Alessandro Tedde   2014 film-maker
Eugene Theodore   2007 photographer, curator
Adam Thorburn   1999 artist
  Ties to the Tay   2015 film-makers
Gael Turnbull   1998, 2003, 2004, 2007 poet/artist
Deniz Üster   2012 artist
Ramon Verbene   2014 visual artist
Maria Walker   2014 textile artist
Madeline Waller   2008 photographer
Chrissy Williams   2012 poet
Emma Wilson   2008 artist
Rab Wilson   2011 poet, film-maker
Susan Wilson   2004, 2015 artist