Past Participants: Musicians & Performers

Listings of all our StAnza musicians and performers since 1998. If you wish to find out more, you can search the past festivals archive (from 2015) for poets, artists and events, or browse earlier festivals (2005 to 2014) on our old website at past.stanzapoetry.org.

Musicians & Performers Featured Year(s) Appearing in capacity
The Accidentals   2004, 2016 band
Tricia Anderson   2006 dancer, choreographer, workshop tutor
Jane Atkins   2011 musician
  Asociácia Súcasného Tanca, Slovakia   2007 dance group
Janette Ayachi   2015 performer
  Bedazzled Company   2015 actors
Mary Bergin   2010 musician
  Birlinn   1999 band
  Black Cat Bone/Jook Band   2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2015 band
  The Blueswater   2016 musicians
Lana Bode   2016 musician
Crispin Bonham Carter   2009 actor, speaker
Suzanne Bonnar (& Trio)   1999, 2003 musicians
Tony Bonning   2010 musician
Gill Bowman   2003, 2009 musician
Rita Bradd   2016 musician
Noeleen Breen   2005 clown
Shawn Brown   2003 musician
Alice Bullough   2003 musician
Dave Burnett   2008 musician
David Campbell   2009 actor
Chris Cannell   2014 poetry theatre
Karen Cargill   2012 singer
Iain Carleton & Bob MacLaren   1999 musicians
Jim Causley   2014 singer, musician
Norman Chalmers   2004, 2006 musician
Mairi and Steaphanaidh Chaimbeul   2011 musicians
Emily Cook   2014 poetry theatre
Frances Cooper   2016 musician
  Cupar Pipe Band   2007 band
Cahal Dallat   2010 musician
  Dave Batchelor Quintet   2012 band
Sara Dennis   2017 musician
Martin Dimery   2013 musician
Colin Donati   2012 musician
  Dominic Waxes Lyrical   2003 musician
Malcolm Donaldson   2011 musician, performer
  Dordán   2010 band
David Drake   2015 director
Lukas Drinkwater   2014 musician
  Dry Island Buffalo Jump   2010 band
Karen Dunbar   2012 actor
  Edinburgh Mandolin and Guitar Orchestra (EMGO)   2015 band
  Ekobirds   2017 band
Stuart Ennis   2009 actor
Samantha Evans   2014 poetry theatre
  Ferryport Fiddlers   2009 band
  Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra   1999 band
  Fires of Love   2013 band
  Flash Company   2000 band
  Flatcaps   2015 band
Rick Foot   2008 musician
Stewart Forth   2017 musician
Ruth Frame   2009 actor
Jodi-Anne George   2014 actor
Dan Gorman   2015 musician, performer
Judith Gschwantner   2010 musician
Ali Habashi   2014 poetry theatre
David Hayman   2012 actor
  Heeligoleerie   2009 band
The Heisenberg Ensemble   2007 band
  Henwen   2003 band
Keb Howard   2017 musician
Richard Ingham   2007, 2010 composer, conductor, musician
Andy Jackson   2015 performer
Keith James   2008 musician
Philippa Johnstone   2014 poetry coach
  JOOT Theatre Company   2014 actors
  Kaleidoscope   2001 poetry perfomance group
  Karma   2016 musicians
Jeremy Kemp   2014 musician
John Kenny   2005 musician
  Kibushla   1999 band
  King Creosote   2014 musician
Peter Lagan   2017 musician
Kirsty Law   2015 singer
Dick Lee   2007 musician
Steve Lewis   2015 musician
Gifford Lind   2003 musician
Laura Lloyd   2008 actor
Kathleen Loughnane   2010 musician
Hugh Lupton & Chris Wood   2006 storyteller & musician
  Lurach   2011 band
Seán Mac Erlaine   2013 musician
James Mackenzie   2013 actor
Lewis MacKinnon   2010 musician
  Madras College Pipers   2003 band
  Madras School Folk Band   2014 band
Louise Major   2010 musician
Linda Marlowe   2010 actor
Michael Marra   2007 singer/songwriter
  Mending Hearts Trio   2012, 2013 band
Richard Merchant   2004 musician
Rosa Michaelson & Colin Allison   2002 musicians
Emma Middleton   2014 poetry theatre
Simon Milton   2003 musician
Alison Mitchell   2011 musician
Clark Morgan   2009 actor
Luca Nasciuti   2012 composer/musician
The New Makars Songwriters   2003 singer/songwriters, workshop tutors
John Nichol   2013 actor, performer
Joanna Nicholson   2016 musician
Don Paterson   2012, 2013 poet, musician
Rod Paterson   2009 musician
Kenneth Price   2009 actor
  Ramskeerie   2012 band
Lorna Reid   2015 musician
Beth Robertson   2014 poetry theatre
Lesley-Jane Rogers   2011 singer
James Rowe   2014 poetry theatre
Rebecca Rowe   1998, 2005 musician, composer, speaker
Angharad Rowlands   2014 singer
John Sampson   2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2014 musician
Tonino Scalia   2017 performer
Philipp Scholz   2016 musician
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra   2011 orchestra
The Scottish Vienna Horns   2001, 2008 musicians
Andy Shanks & Jim Russell   2000, 2003 singer/songwriters
Mae Shaw & Tony Mitchell   2002 musicians
Lise Sinclair   2010 musician
Mark E Smith   2000 singer/songwriter
The Squair Mile Consort of Viols   1998 musicians
  Square Peg Contemporary Circus   2014 acrobats/dancers
  St.Andrews Fusion   2014 band
  St Andrews Saxophone
Quartet
  2012 band
  St. Leonards School Band   2014 band
The St Rule’s Singers   2001 singers
Dearbhaill Standún   2010 musician
Judy Steel   2013 performer
Gerda Stevenson   2013 actor
The Tale Tellers   2005 theatre group
The Tartan Gussets   2000 band
  John J Taylor and the Dionysus Trio   2013 band
  Theatre Odyssey   1999, 2000, 2007 theatre group
Frances Thorburn   2016 musician
Steve Thomson   2005 juggler
Jeremy Thurlow   1999 composer
  Trio Verso   2010 musicians
Steve Tromans & The Howl Band   2005 band
The Tuberians   2007 band
James Turnbull   2016 musician
Gordon Tyrrall & Trio   2006 musicians
The University of St Andrews Chamber Orchestra   2011 orchestra
Andreas Unterweger   2010 musician
  University of St. Andrews Buchanan Scholarship Quartet   2013 musicians
  University Scholarship Brass Ensemble   2017 musicians
Kate Valentine   2016 musician
  Viridian Quartet   2015 quartet
Sheena Wellington   2000, 2009 singer
Dave Whyte   2001 singer/songwriter
Josephine Wolfe   2014 poetry theatre