Past Participants: Artists, Photographers & Film-Makers

Listings of all our StAnza artists, photographers and film-makers since 1998. If you wish to find out more, you can search the past festivals archive (from 2015) for poets, artists and events, or browse earlier festivals (2005 to 2014) on our old website at past.stanzapoetry.org.

Artists, Photographers & Film-Makers Featured Year(s) Appearing in capacity
Elaine Allison 2015 artist
Bryan Angus 2020 artist
Neil Astley 2009 film-maker
Stephan Aust 2016 artist
Margaret Bathgate 2015 artist, photographer
Reinhard Behrens 2004 artist
Martin Belk 2011 writer, film-maker
John Bellany 2010 artist
Zoe Benbow 2020 artist
Jay Bernard 2010, 2012 artist
David Bickerstaff 2007 film-maker
Maria Björklund 2020 film-maker
Andrew Bonner 2007 film-maker
Helene > Boppert 2020 artist
Patricia Bray 2015 artist
Pamela Breda 2018 artist
Gavin Bryce 2016 film-maker
Hugh Bryden 2005, 2012, 2017 artist
Al Buntin 2009, 2010 artist, photographer
Karen Cairns 2014, 2015 artist
Jim Carruth 2009 artist
Paul Casey 2012 film-maker
Lucy Cash 2019 artist
Alan Chapman 2000 artist
Anna Chapman Parker 2019 artist
Laurie Clark 2004, 2009 artist
Samantha Clark 2012 film-maker
Thomas A Clark 2004 poet/artist
Jonathan Claxton 1999 artist
Kyra Clegg 1999, 2005, 2012, 2015, 2020 artist, film-maker
Ken Cockburn 2012 poet
Tim Cockburn 2008, 2009 artist
Valerie Coffin Price 2020 artist
Brigid Collins 1999, 2010 artist
Roisin Connolly 2013 artist
Alastair Cook 2011, 2012, 3014 film-maker
Sophie Cooke 2015 film-maker
Ariadne Radi Cor 2013 photographer, artist
Anna Crowe 2007 curator
Chana Dubinski 2014 film-maker
Bill Duncan 2004 poet/artist
Sue Dunne 2006 potter
Jenny Elliott 2020 artist
Eric Engelbracht de Priel 2008 film-maker
Mateus Fahrenholz 1999 artist
Alec Finlay 1998, 2002, 2012 poet/artist
Dan Fowden 2001 artist, workshop tutor
Lilias Fraser 1999 curator
Peter Fraser 2000 artist
Sophie Gainsley 2016 artist
Amy Gair 2013 textile artist
Gillian Gamble 2015 artist
Diane Garrick 2013 textile artist
Alan Gay 2007 poet/artist
Anne Gilchrist 2016 artist
Robin Gillanders 1999, 2017 photographer, artist
Molly Ginnelly 2013 jeweller
Duncan Glen 1999 designer, curator
Geneviève Gosselin-G. 2017 film-maker
Meg Grant 2013 designer
Rachel Gretton 2008 potter
Sue Grierson 2012 fil-maker
Jen Hadfield 2008 poet/artist
Richard Hansen 2012 artist
Tom Harrup 2012 sculptor
Rachel Hazell 2004, 2005, 2017, 2018 artist, workshop tutor
Donna-Lisa Healy 2015 film-maker
Anja Hertenberger 2013 artist
Sonja Heyer 2020 artist
Tom Humberstone 2020 artist
Maria Isakova Bennett 2020 artist
Alastair Jackson 2017 artist
Astrid Jaekel 2020 artist
Robert Alan Jamieson 2007 poet/artist
Bernadette Jansen op de Haar 2014 film curator
Edwin Janssen 2012 artist
Jean Johnstone 2003, 2008, 2013, 2014 artist, curator
Julie Johnstone 2006, 2010, 2018 artist, curator
Chris Jones 2007 curator
Lucy Jones 2015, 2016 artist
Jennifer Kelly 2012 film-maker
Susan Kemp 2015 film-maker
Anna King 2013 artist
Dianne King 2013 jeweller
Malgorzata Kitowski 2007 film-maker
Michiel Koelink 2015 artist
Jenny Lewis 2015 film-maker
Margaret Lonergan 2013 visual artist
Gerry Loose 2010 artist
Daniel Lucchesi 2012 film-maker
David Mach 2009 artist/speaker
Hilke MacIntyre 2016, 2017 artist
Tracey Mackenna 2012 artist
Bernard MacLaverty 2007 film-maker
Will Maclean 2004, 2007, 2015 artist
Simon Manfield 2017 artist
Gerald Mangan 2001 poet/artist
Rebecca Marr 2006 photographer
Daryl Martin 1999 artist
Nichola Martin 2019 artist
Shaun Martin 2015 film-maker
Norman McBeath 2012 photographer
Kevin McCabe 2012 film-maker
Peter McCarey 2010 installation artist
Loise Milne 2015 film-maker
Denis Mollison 2020 artist
Christine Morrison 2015 film-maker
Fiona Morton 2017 artist
Kenny Munro 2007, 2015 film-maker, artist
Dawn Murray 1998 artist
Vhairi Murray 2014 photographer
Simona Nastac 2019 artist
John Neilson 2012 lettercarver
Helena Nelson 2020 artist
Mark Neys (aka Swoon) 2013 video artist
Ruth Nicol 2020 artist
Chris Nobbs 1999 artist
Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl 2012 film-maker
Leo Norris 2013, 2014 wood sculptor
Edward O'Donnelly 2007, 2014, 2015 film-maker
Elizabeth Ogilvie 2004 artist
Chris Park 2013, 2014, 2015 photographer
Jila Peacock 2011 artist
Bruce Pert 1999, 2007 photographer, curator
Holly Pester 2012 poet/artist
Dan Phillips 2012 photographer
Raluca Popa 2019 film-maker
Martine Foltier Pugh 2014 artist
Purple Patch Arts 2015 film-makers
Alex Ramsayer-Bache 2012 film-maker
Arne Rautenberg 2019 artist
Stephen Raw 2014 artist, designer
Kevin Reid 2015 artist, poet
Andy Rice 2004 web artist
Phiona Richards 2010 artist
Rowan Richardson 2012 artist
Alan Riddell 2005 concrete poet
Tim Ridley 2014 artist
Sarah Riley 2013 textile artist
June Road 2005 curator
Derek Robertson 2012 artist
Helen Robertson 2013 jeweller
Steve Ronnie 2011 film-maker, poet
Sitar Rose 2016 film-maker
Caroline Saltzwedel 1999 artist
Maureen Sangster 2012 film-maker
Catherine Sargeant 2018 artist
Robbie Schneider 2013, 2014 letter carver
Deborah Schultz 1999 artist
Carolyn Scott 2020 film-maker
Sharks 2012 poetry collective
John Siddique 2011 poet, film-maker
Dot Sim 2013 jeweller
Lucilla Sim 2012, 2013, 2014 artist
Andy Sim 2020 film-maker
Andrew Sinclair 2014 multimedia artist
Grant Snider 2016 artist
Jenny Soep 2007, 2008 artist
Ian Stephen 2004 poet/artist/film-maker
Justin Stephenson 2016 film-maker
Maud Sulter 2003 photographer
Alix Swan 2010 artist
Eleanor Symms 2000 artist
Catriona Taylor 2011 artist
Paul Tebble 2016 artist
Alessandro Tedde 2014 film-maker
Eugene Theodore 2007 photographer, curator
Adam Thorburn 1999 artist
Ties to the Tay 2015 film-makers
Lindsay Turk 2019 artist
Gael Turnbull 1998, 2003, 2004, 2007 poet/artist
Deniz Üster 2012 artist
David Vallis 2018 artist
Lies Van Gasse 2018 artist, poet
Ramon Verbene 2014 visual artist
Alan Vest 2018 artist
Maria Walker 2014 textile artist
Madeline Waller 2008 photographer
Chrissy Williams 2012 poet
Emma Wilson 2008 artist
Rab Wilson 2011 poet, film-maker
Susan Wilson 2004, 2015 artist